[Playscript]: Malcolm: Adapted by Edward Albee from the Novel by James Purdy

New York: Theatre 1966, 1966.

Price: $550.00

Hardcover. Quarto. Mimeographed leaves printed rectos only bradbound into an unprinted folder. Number "#10" written on title page, near fine. Script of the play adapted by Albee from the novel by James Purdy. Signed by Albee and dated by him in 1979, with the note "(rewritten) [1966]"

Item #337490

item image

[Playscript]: Malcolm: Adapted by Edward Albee from the Novel by James Purdy. Edward ALBEE.
[Playscript]: Malcolm: Adapted by Edward Albee from the Novel by James Purdy
[Playscript]: Malcolm: Adapted by Edward Albee from the Novel by James Purdy

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more