Lillabulero. Volume 2, Number 6, Fall/Winter 1968

Northwood Narrows, New Hampshire: Lillabulero Press, 1968.

Price: $25.00

Softcover. First edition. Cover by Lee Vecchiola. Small quarto. 76pp. Paper wraps. Some bumping to the yapped edges, near fine. A magazine of poetry and prose founded by Banks and Matthews in 1964 while they were students at the University of North Carolina. Contributors include from Robert Creeley, W.S. Merwin, Dabney Stuart, Floyce Alexander, Doug Collins, Howard McCord, Banks, Greg Kuzma, George Hitchcock, Robert Morgan, Kathy Quick, Stanley Cooperman, Dave Kelley, Matthews, Kenneth O. Hansen, James Tate, Robert Bonazzi, William Witherup, Dennis Trudell, Peter Wild, and Jean Follain.

Item #333426

item image

Lillabulero. Volume 2, Number 6, Fall/Winter 1968. Robert CREELEY, Peter Wild, Dennis Trudell, William Witherup, Robert Bonazzi, James Tate, Kenneth O. Hansen, Dave Kelley, Stanley Cooperman, Kathy Quick, Robert Morgan, George Hitchcock, Greg Kuzma, Banks, Howard McCord, Doug Collins, Floyce Alexander, Dabney Stuart, W. S. Merwin, Jean Follain, Russell BANKS, William Matthews.

Robert Creeley
birth name: Robert White Creeley
born: 5/21/1926
died: 3/30/2005
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and founder of the Black Mountain Poets, a loose group associated during the 1950s with Black Mountain College in North Carolina. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Creeley Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 5.64 MB pdf file).more