Circle 7-8

Berkeley, California: [no publisher], 1946.

Price: $300.00

Softcover. Magazine. Cover by George Barrows. 148pp. Rubbed glossy wrappers with moderate creasing to the corners and a small dampstain. A literary magazine of prose and poetry with contributions from Kenneth Patchen, Henry Miller, Anaïs Nin, and the first appearance of Robert Duncan's poem, "The Years as Catches," which predates his first book, *Heavenly City, Earthly City*. Additionally, as described in the flyer accompanying the later book *The Years as Catches*, Charles Olson was so impressed reading this poem he insisted Kenneth Rexroth introduce Duncan to him, beginning a lifelong friendship.

Item #328796

item image

Circle 7-8. Robert DUNCAN, Henry Miller, Kenneth Patchen, Anaïs Nin.

Robert Duncan
birth name: Edward Howard Duncan
born: 1/7/1919
died: 2/3/1988
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet, a leader of the Black Mountain group of poets in the 1950s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature

Not to be confused with the mystery author Robert L. Duncan.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Duncan Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.11 MB pdf file).more