A Collection of Photo Negatives

Price: $12,000.00

Unbound. A collection of 119 photo negatives taken by Arthur Knight, along with all rights, of authors and screenwriters from the 1950s, including Aldous Huxley, Henry Miller, Ray Bradbury, Kenneth Patchen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Louis L’Amour, and Philip K. Dick, whose photo negative included here was used on the first edition jacket of his science-fiction classic, *The Man in the High Castle*. The negatives measure 4" x 5" and are housed in individual sleeves labeled by Knight. They are accompanied by twenty-seven 8" x 10" proof sheets showing four images each; six 3.5" x 6" sheets with one image each; two 8" x 10" photos of Huxley; and five 8" x 10" photos of Patchen. Most of the proof sheets are marked in wax pencil and numbered; the proofs of Huxley and Patchen have Knight's stamp on the verso. Overall fine with about twenty of the negatives with holes punched through part of the image but not obscuring any of the faces. A wonderful collection of vintage photographic negatives, with their usage rights. Further details available upon request.

Item #326371

item image

A Collection of Photo Negatives. Aldous Huxley Philip K. Dick, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kenneth Patchen, Ray Bradbury, Henry Miller, Louis L’Amour.
A Collection of Photo Negatives
A Collection of Photo Negatives
A Collection of Photo Negatives
A Collection of Photo Negatives
A Collection of Photo Negatives
A Collection of Photo Negatives

Philip K. Dick
birth name: Philip Kindred Dick
born: 12/16/1928
died: 3/2/1982

View Reference Info

Biography

American science-fiction writer whose novels and short stories often depict the psychological struggles of characters trapped in illusory environments. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Philip K. Dick is something of a hot commodity these days. His novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sleep? (1968), probably helped along because it is the basis for the popular film Blade Runner, seems to be his scarcest and most desirable title, with commensurately high prices. Even his later books, some of them widely remaindered, seem to sell quickly, albeit at modest prices. His 1962 Hugo Award-winning novel, The Man in the High Castle, is also hard to find in nice condition.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Philip K. Dick Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.73 MB pdf file).more