The Cartwright Gardens Murder

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926.

Price: $250.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with tiny nicks and short tears. Amateur sleuth attempts to unravel a mysterious poisoning. Scarce in the jacket (illustrated by Nick).

Item #316311

item image

The Cartwright Gardens Murder. J. S. FLETCHER.

J.S. Fletcher
birth name: Joseph Smith Fletcher
born: 2/7/1863
died: 1/30/1935
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific British author of detective fiction, best known for The Adventures of Archer Dawe (sleuth-hound), The Charing Cross Mystery, and The Middle Temple Murder.more