Leaves from a Mislaid Album

New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1972.

Price: $600.00

Softcover. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Seventeen loose illustration in folder and envelope. Small tears on the envelope, else fine. Inscribed by Gorey on the envelope.

Item #315289

item image

Leaves from a Mislaid Album. Edward GOREY.

Edward Gorey
birth name: Edward St. John Gorey
born: 2/22/1925
died: 4/15/2000

View Reference Info

Biography

Writer, illustrator, and designer, noted for his arch humor and gothic sensibility. Gorey drew a pen-and-ink world of beady-eyed, blank-faced individuals whose dignified Edwardian demeanor is undercut by silly and often macabre events. His nonsense rhymes recalled those of Edward Lear, and his mock-Victorian prose delighted readers with its ludicrous fustiness. Gorey's work evoked the cozy sensibilities of childhood reading while subverting that feeling with its often grisly humor. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Gorey Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.92 MB pdf file).more