Genesis West – Vol. 1 No. 1, Fall 1962

Burlington, California: The Chrysalis West Foundation, 1962.

Price: $300.00

Softcover. Magazine. Octavo. 94pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers with a sunned spine. An avant-garde magazine founded and edited by Lish in 1961. In its pages were published many of the most influential writers of the day including many of the Beat Poets. Lish would go on to help mentor Raymond Carver and, as an editor at Esquire magazine, promote other young writer such as Richard Ford, Don DeLillo, and T.C. Boyle. This issue celebrates Jack Gilbert and includes interviews, poems, stories, art, and photography from F.W. Bateson, Dudley Fitts, Stanley Kunitz, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Theodore Roethke, Muriel Rukeyser, Stephen Spender, Grace Paley, Curtis Zahn, Charles Wuorinen, Paul Bowles, Cid Corman, George Cuomo, George P. Elliott, James T. Farrell, Raymond Federman, Rolfe Humphries, Frederick Rebsamen, Mark Harris, T. Mike Walker, La Monte Young, Ruth Bernhard, Beth Van Hoesen, and Carla Lopez.

Item #313379

item image

Genesis West – Vol. 1 No. 1, Fall 1962. F. W. BATESON, Beth Van Hoesen, Ruth Bernhard, La Monte Young, T. Mike Walker, Mark Harris, Frederick Rebsamen, Rolfe Humphries, Raymond Federman, James T. Farrell, George P. Elliott, George Cuomo, Cid Corman, Paul Bowles, Charles Wuorinen, Curtis Zahn, Grace Paley, Stephen Spender, Muriel Rukeyser, Theodore Roethke, Kenneth Rexroth, Denise Levertov, Stanley Kunitz, Dudley Fitts, Carla Lopez.

Denise Levertov
birth name: Denise Levertoff
born: 10/24/1923
died: 12/20/1997
nationality: USA/Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English-born American poet who wrote deceptively matter-of-fact verse. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Her earliest works were published using her father's surname, Levertoff.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Denise Levertov Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.27 MB pdf file).more