The Anatomy Lesson

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1983.

Price: $100.00

First edition. Fine in full leather with three raised bands and gold stamping, all edges gilt, silk ribbon placemarker, printed marbled endpapers. One of an unspecified number of copies of the first edition Signed by the author, with a special message to subscribers from the author not included in the trade edition.

Item #310858

item image

The Anatomy Lesson. Philip ROTH.

Philip Roth
birth name: Philip Milton Roth
born: 3/19/1933
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose works are characterized by an acute ear for dialogue, a concern with Jewish middle-class life, and the painful entaglements of sexual and familial love. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Philip Roth Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.31 MB pdf file).more