Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey

(London): Andre Deutsch, (1981).

Price: $40.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine, price clipped, dustwrapper with some very nearly imperceptible fading at the spine.

Item #309584
ISBN: 0233974164

item image

Item #309584 Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey. V. S NAIPAUL.

V.S. Naipaul
birth name: Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul
born: 8/17/1932
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

Trinidadian novelist of Indian descent known for works that examine exile and alienation. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2001.more