My Skirmish with Jolly Roger

New York: Random House, 1929.

Price: $300.00

First edition. Papercovered boards with printed paper label. Small bookplate on collector John Stuart Groves, fine, in cloth chemise with silk pull (partially lacking) and quarter morocco and cloth slipcase. One of a stated limitation of 600 numbered copies, actually around 700 were produced. Lawrence of literary piracy. A beautiful copy,

Item #306776

item image

My Skirmish with Jolly Roger. D. H. LAWRENCE.

D.H. Lawrence
birth name: David Herbert Lawrence
born: 9/11/1885
died: 3/2/1930

View Reference Info

Biography

English short-story writer, poet, and essayist, and one of the most important and controversial 20th-Century English novelists. His works are notable for their passionate intensity and for a sensuality that centers on, but is not limited to, the erotic. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive D.H. Lawrence Bibliography and Price Guide.more