Imperial Earth

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1976).

Price: $850.00

Hardcover. First edition. Slight tape shadows on the front fly, near fine in fine dustwrapper. The tape shadows are from a laid-in (and formerly attached) printed card "With the compliments of the Author" Inscribed in the card by Arthur C. Clarke to his protégé, one-time secretary, and longtime friend Ian Macauley; "Dear Ian – believe it or not, I started writing this only three years after *Islands in the Sky*! All the best, Arthur." The card exhibits some small corresponding tape stains. Macauley was the dedicatee of Clarke's first published hardcover novel, *Islands in the Sky*, and was an award-winning *New York Times* journalist. He also edited Clarke's book of collected essays, *Greetings, Carbon-Based Bipeds!* (2000). Clarke wrote the last chapter of *Childhood End*, while visiting Macauley in Atlanta, where he was reportedly greatly influenced by their discussions. A nice association copy of this science-fiction novel.

Item #305894
ISBN: 0151442339

item image

Imperial Earth. Arthur C. CLARKE.
Imperial Earth

Arthur C. Clarke
birth name: Arthur Charles Clarke
born: 12/16/1917
died: 3/19/2008

View Reference Info

Biography

English science-fiction writer, oceanographer, inventor of the communications satellite (honest!), best known for his collaboration with director Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Arthur C. Clarke Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.26 MB pdf file).more