Five Plays: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Rose Tattoo, Something Unspoken, Suddenly Last Summer, Orpheus Descending

London: Secker and Warburg, 1962.

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First edition. Bottom corners slightly bumped, else fine in fine dustwrapper with a few small smudges to the back panel.

Item #297607

item image

Five Plays: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Rose Tattoo, Something Unspoken, Suddenly Last Summer, Orpheus Descending. Tennessee WILLIAMS.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more