Harp of A Thousand Strings

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1947.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First edition. Very good with spine and cover edges faded, lacking the dustwrapper.

Item #294989

item image

Harp of A Thousand Strings. H. L. DAVIS.

H.L. Davis
birth name: Harold Lenoir Davis
born: 10/18/1896
died: 10/31/1960
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and poet who wrote realistically about the West, rejecting the stereotype of the cowboy as hero. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore