The Private Life of the Master Race

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1948.

Price: $450.00

Hardcover. First English edition. English version, with an essay on the work of Brecht by Eric Russell Bentley. Near fine in a lightly worn, very good plus dustwrapper with a small nick and tear at the foot and a little age-toning. Warmly Inscribed and signed by Bentley on the front fly.

Item #285621

item image

The Private Life of the Master Race. Bertolt BRECHT.

Bertolt Brecht
birth name: Eugen Berthold Friedrich Brecht
born: 02/10/1898
died: 08/14/1956
nationality: Germany

View Reference Info

Biography

German poet, playwright, and theatrical reformer who developed the drama as a social and ideological forum. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore