Desert Gold

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1913.

Price: $300.00

First edition. Corners bumped, spine a little soiled, a very good copy without dustwrapper. Stamped on title page: "Advanced Copy-Not Published" and handwrittwn on the front fly: "Compliments of Harper & Brothers, Published April 17 '13", underneath which is written the ownership signature of "Mrs. Clarence Kelley" in pencil.

Item #284963

item image

Desert Gold. Zane GREY.

Zane Grey
birth name: Pearl Grey
born: 1/31/1872
died: 10/23/1939
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific writer whose romantic novels of the American West helped create a new literary genre, the western. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Zane Grey Bibliography and Price Guide.more