Operation Shylock

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1993).

Price: $450.00

Advance copy of the first edition. Cloth and papercovered boards as issued, without dustwrapper. Fine. Laid in is an invitation for an autograph party for the book. Briefly Inscribed by the author. Published in advance of publication for booksellers. Unusual format for an advance copy. Winner of the 1994 PEN/Faulkner Award For Fiction Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn.

Item #283007

item image

Operation Shylock. Philip ROTH.

Philip Roth
birth name: Philip Milton Roth
born: 3/19/1933
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose works are characterized by an acute ear for dialogue, a concern with Jewish middle-class life, and the painful entaglements of sexual and familial love. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Philip Roth Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.31 MB pdf file).more