The Battle of Life: A Love Story

London: Bradbury & Evans, Whitefriars, 1846.

Price: $250.00

Hardcover. First edition, fourth state. Bookplate front pastedown, lacking the top one inch of the spine, not affecting any text, light soiling to spine and along edges of boards. This is the fourth state with the frontispiece vignette including an angel holding the banner and no publisher's information.

Item #281433

item image

Item #281433 The Battle of Life: A Love Story. Charles DICKENS.

Charles Dickens
birth name: Charles John Huffman Dickens
born: 2/7/1812
died: 6/9/1870
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, generally considered the greatest of the Victorian period. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature Random Dickens trivia - the first professional baseball team was the Dolly Vardens, a Philadelphia, PA all-African-American, all-female baseball team formed in 1867 (two years before the Cincinnati Red Stockings). Their name came from a character in the Dickens's novella Barnaby Rudge. The Dolly Vardens folded after a short time due to lack of support.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Charles Dickens Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.85 MB pdf file).more