Pack My Bag: A Self-Portrait

London: Hogarth Press, 1940.

Price: $650.00

Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in spine-tanned good plus, second issue dustwrapper with the folds professionally reinforced. Author's quirky memoir, written when he was 33, and in anticipation of what he believed to be his coming slaughter.

Item #278138
ISBN: 0811215725

item image

Pack My Bag: A Self-Portrait. Henry GREEN.

Henry Green
birth name: Henry Vincent Yorke
born: 10/29/1905
died: 12/13/1973
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

Novelist and industrialist whose sophisticated atires mirrored the changing class structure in post-World War II English society. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore