The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays

London: Hogarth Press, 1950.

Price: $250.00

Hardcover. First English edition, preceded by the U.S. edition. Offsetting to preliminaries and rear endpapers from clippings, and slighty offset on two facing pages of text, thus only very good in price-clipped, near fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear, and slight toning to the spine.

Item #274385

item image

The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays. Virginia WOOLF.

Virginia Woolf
birth name: Adeline Virginia Stephen
born: 1/25/1882
died: 3/28/1941
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

British author who made an original contribution to the form of the novel and was one of the most distinguished critics of her time. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Thre are no shortage of rare books written by Virginia Woolf, including her first The Voyage Out (1915 rare in jacket), Two Stories (1917 - published in an edition of only 150 copies), Kew Gardens (1919 - only 175 copies), as well as here better known books, Jacob's Room (1922), Mrs. Dalloway (1925), and To the Lighthouse (1927), all of which are rare and expensive in jacket.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Virginia Woolf Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.74 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Virginia Woolf Bibliography and Price Guide.more