The Tree of Idleness

London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1955.

Price: $400.00

Uncorrected proof. Name partially erased on the front wrap, else near fine in wrappers. Scarce in this format.

Item #274056

item image

The Tree of Idleness. Lawrence DURRELL.

Christopher Isherwood
birth name: Christopher William Bradshaw-Isherwood
born: 8/26/1904
died: 1/4/1986

View Reference Info

Biography

Anglo-American novelist and playwright best known for his novels about Berlin in the early 1930s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore