The Book and the Brotherhood

(New York): Viking, (1988).

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Owner name, original receipt taped to rear pastedown with a short inked note, spine foot with a dampstain (text is clean), about very good in a good only dust jacket with a moderate dampstain at foot, and spine and edges of panels sunned. Author's 23rd novel.

Item #243351
ISBN: 0670819123

item image

Item #243351 The Book and the Brotherhood. Iris MURDOCH.

Iris Murdoch
birth name: Jean Iris Murdoch
born: 7/15/1919
died: 2/8/1999
nationality: Ireland

View Reference Info

Biography

British writer and university lecturer, who attained recognition as a prolific and talented novelist. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore