Early Stories Encounters & Ann Lee's

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951.

Price: $18.00

Hardcover. First edition. Good first edition hardcover without dustwrapper. The book has light wear of spine ends. The spine and covers are faded. The text is nice and clean. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #199551

item image

Elizabeth Bowen
birth name: Elizabeth Dorothea Cole Bowen
born: 6/7/1899
died: 2/22/1973
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

British novelist and short-story writer who employed a finely wrought prose style in fiction frequently detailing uneasy and unfulfilling relationships among the upper middle class. The Death of the Heart (1938), the title of one of her most highly praised novels, might have served for most of them. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore