Among the Believers, an Islamic Journey

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First edition. Very good 1st trade edition hardcover is lightly rubbed at the spine ends and corners, light fading across bottom edge of cover. The dustwrapper is Good, worn at edges, there is a 1 inch tear with creasing at the bottom front spine area.

Item #178074
ISBN: 0394509692

item image

V.S. Naipaul
birth name: Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul
born: 8/17/1932
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

Trinidadian novelist of Indian descent known for works that examine exile and alienation. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2001.more