Strange Interlude

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928.

Price: $80.00

Hardcover. First edition. Boards spotted, only a near very good copy in a good plus, spine darkened dustwrapper with some chipping at the spinal extremities and which is splitting along the seams. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for drama, it included many innovative stage techniques including stream-of-conscious soliloquies and asides.

Item #13388

item image

Strange Interlude. Eugene O'NEILL.

Eugene O'Neill
birth name: Eugene (Gladstone) O'Neill
born: 10/16/1888
died: 11/27/1953
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

One of the greatest American playwrights and winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1936. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore