The Remarkable Rooming-House of Mme. Le Monde

New York: Albondocani Press, 1984.

Price: $200.00

First edition. Fine in marbled self-wrappers. Prospectus for the book laid in. One of 150 numbered copies. This is copy number 4. Scarce.

Item #100983

item image

The Remarkable Rooming-House of Mme. Le Monde. Tennessee WILLIAMS.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more