White Buildings

New York: Boni and Liveright, 1926.

Price: $75,000.00

Hardcover. First edition, second issue. Foreword by Allen Tate. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Hart Crane's own copy of his first book, with his later ownership Signature: "Hart Crane, Aug. '31" and his bookplate on the front pastedown. Apparently Hart Crane's mother either gave away or sold some of his bookplates shortly after his death to Crane's good friend, the bookseller Samuel Loveman, thus resulting in occasional "association copies" surfacing. However, all of the books that we have seen Signed by him (with the exception of the signed and limited edition of *The Bridge*) were from his personal library.

Item #99654

item image

White Buildings. Hart CRANE.
White Buildings
White Buildings
White Buildings
White Buildings

Hart Crane
birth name: Harold Hart Crane
born: 7/21/1899
died: 4/27/1932

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet who celebrated the richness of life in lyrics of visionary intensity. His most noted work, The Bridge (1930), was an attempt to create an epic myth of the American experience. As a coherent epic it has been deemed a failure, but many of its individual lyrics are judged to be among the best American poems of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore