Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $6.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 8 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93582

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Hunter S. THOMPSON, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Hunter S. Thompson
birth name: Hunter Stockton Thompson
born: 07/18/1937
died: 02/20/2005
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American journalist and author. He was known for his flamboyant writing style, most notably in his novel Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, which blurred the distinctions between writer and subject, fiction and nonfiction. He was the creator of gonzo journalism and, as such, is widely imitated.more

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Hunter S. Thompson Bibliography and Price Guide.more