The Haunting of Hill House

New York: Viking, 1959.

Sold

First edition. Foxing to the cloth, else a near fine copy in a near very good dustwrapper with several modest tears, very small nicks, and some edgewear. Basis for the chilling Robert Wise film The Haunting, as well as the recent Jan de Bont remake with Liam Neeson and Catherine Zeta-Jones. An attractive copy -- the first edition of this modern horror classic is increasingly scarce.

Item #79145

item image

The Haunting of Hill House
The Haunting of Hill House
The Haunting of Hill House
The Haunting of Hill House
The Haunting of Hill House
The Haunting of Hill House

Shirley Jackson
birth name: Shirley Hardie Jackson
born: 12/14/1916
died: 8/8/1965

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer known for her sublte psychological horror. Her much-anthologized story "The Lottery" caused a sensation when it was published in The New Yorker. Among her novels are The Haunting of Hill House and We Have Always Lived in the Castle.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Shirley Jackson Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.84 MB pdf file).more