Paris Trout

New York: Random House, (1988).

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First edition. Light crease on frotn fly thus near fine in fine dustwrapper. Author's third novel. Winner of the National Book Award. Basis for a television movie directed by Stephen Gyllenhaal and starring Dennis Hopper, Barbara Hershey, and Ed Harris.

Item #446235
ISBN: 0394563700

item image

Paris Trout. Pete DEXTER.

Pete Dexter
birth name: Peter Whittemore Dexter
born: 07/22/1943

View Reference Info

Biography

Michigan-born journalist and novelist known for his National Book Award-winning Paris Trout and other works. He began fiction writing after a 1981 incident in which he was beaten and left partially disabled by a drunken mob of 30 Philadelphians upset by a recent column for a local newspaper.more