Malcolm

London: Secker & Warburg, (1960).

Price: $1,500.00

Fine / Fine. First English edition. Fine in just about fine dustwrapper with very slight toning on the spine, and with a long blurb by Dorothy Parker. Perhaps the author's most important novel, later dramatized by Edward Albee. Inscribed by the author to American composer Virgil Thomson: "For Virgil Thomson, with sincere wishes from James Purdy." Purdy's novel Out with the Stars (1992) features a central character, Abner Blossom, based upon and inspired by Virgil Thomson. In an autobiographical essay, Purdy stated that his book Eustace Chisholm and the Works "won the strong admiration of the noted composer Virgil Thomson, who had been following my career from the beginning and who was a special admirer of my novel The Nephew."

Item #326779

item image

Malcolm. James PURDY.
Malcolm

James Purdy
birth name: James Otis Purdy
born: 7/17/1923
died: 3/13/2009

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose works present a vision of human alienation, indifference, and cruelty. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore