The Three Voices of Poetry

New York: Cambridge University Press, 1954.

Price: $75.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper which is slightly age-toned at the spine. A long essay which was delivered as the annual lecture of England's National Book League and in which Eliot delineates the modes of poetic composition. *Gallup* A63b.

Item #306691

item image

Item #306691 The Three Voices of Poetry. T. S ELIOT.

T.S. Eliot
birth name: Thomas Stearns Eliot
born: 9/26/1888
died: 1/4/1965
nationality: USA/Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

American-English poet, playwright, and literary critic, a leader of the modernist movement in poetry. In 1948 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of T.S. Eliot Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.22 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive T.S. Eliot Bibliography and Price Guide.more