Tom, Sue and the Clock: A Story Poem

New York: Collier Books, (1966).

Price: $250.00

Hardcover. First edition. Very faint stain on the bottom corner of the book and jacket else fine. Children's book by the Georgia author.

Item #99785

item image

Tom, Sue and the Clock: A Story Poem. Conrad AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more