Let It Come Down

New York: Random House, 1952.

Price: $500.00

First edition. Fine in a very attractive, near fine dustwrapper with a little rubbing, and a couple of tiny tears. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. A nice copy of the author's increasingly scarce second novel.

Item #99555

item image

Let It Come Down. Paul BOWLES.

Paul Bowles
birth name: Paul Frederick Bowles
born: 12/30/1910
died: 11/18/1999

View Reference Info

Biography

American-born composer, translator, and author of novels and short stories in which violent events and psychological collapse are recounted in a detached and elegant style. His protagonists are often Europeans or Americans who are maimed by their contact with powerful traditional cultures. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Paul Bowles / Jane Bowles Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.48 MB pdf file).more