The Harder They Fall

New York: Random House, (1947).

Price: $950.00

Hardcover. First edition. A small, faint stain on the top edge, still fine in a very near fine dustwrapper with a bit of rubbing and a couple of small and unnecessary internal repairs. Signed by the author. A scathing indictment of the manipulation of professional boxers, no less relevant today than it was fifty years ago. Basis for the powerful Mark Robson film in which Humphrey Bogart, in his final role, plays a cynical press agent who comes to realize the extent to which prizefighters are pawns of their managers and racketeers. A very nice, signed copy.

Item #97729

item image

The Harder They Fall. Budd SCHULBERG.
The Harder They Fall

Budd Schulberg
birth name: Seymour Wilson Schulberg
born: 3/27/1914
died: 8/5/2009
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist, screenwriter, and journalist. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore