My Friend Flicka

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1941).

Price: $3,500.00

First edition. A faint pencil name on the front fly, fine in an attractive, very good dustwrapper with small nicks and tears at the extremities, and very slight loss at the crown. The author's first book. Basis for the eponymous 1943 film directed by Harold D. Schuster, and featuring Roddy McDowall and Preston Foster. The first edition is exceptionally uncommon in jacket.

Item #97185

item image

My Friend Flicka. Mary O'HARA.
My Friend Flicka

Mary O'Hara
birth name: Mary Alsop
born: 7/10/1885
died: 10/15/1980

View Reference Info

Biography

Screenwriter and novelist best known for her horse trilogy My Friend Flicka, Thunderhead, Son of Flicka, and Green Grass of Wyoming.more