The Country of a Thousand Years of Peace and Other Poems

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959.

Price: $150.00

First edition. Neat contemporary name else fine in very good dustwrapper with minimal tanning to the spine lettering, and the rear flap re-attached. The author's second regularly published book of poetry.

Item #96654

item image

The Country of a Thousand Years of Peace and Other Poems. James MERRILL.

James Merrill
birth name: James Ingram Merrill
born: 3/3/1926
died: 2/6/1995

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet known for the fine craftsmanship and wit of his lyric and epic poems. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of James Merrill Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.60 MB pdf file).more