The First Editions of Charles Dickens

New York and London: Maurice Inman and Maggs Bros. 1932.

Price: $375.00

Hardcover. Second edition, revised and enlarged edition. One of 250 numbered copies Signed by the author. This copy 238. Original three-quarter blue morocco and buckram gilt, top edge gilt. Fine in fine dustwrapper in lightly sunned at the spine, in near fine cloth and paper over board slipcase slightly toned. A beautiful copy.

Item #95963

item image

The First Editions of Charles Dickens. Charles DICKENS, John C. ECKEL.

Charles Dickens
birth name: Charles John Huffman Dickens
born: 2/7/1812
died: 6/9/1870
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, generally considered the greatest of the Victorian period. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature Random Dickens trivia - the first professional baseball team was the Dolly Vardens, a Philadelphia, PA all-African-American, all-female baseball team formed in 1867 (two years before the Cincinnati Red Stockings). Their name came from a character in the Dickens's novella Barnaby Rudge. The Dolly Vardens folded after a short time due to lack of support.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Charles Dickens Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.85 MB pdf file).more