The Forms of Fiction

New York: Random House, (1962).

Price: $3,500.00

Hardcover. First edition. Ownership signature of novelist Jerre Mangione, corners rubbed, a very good copy in a very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with small nicks and tears, and a bit of soiling. The author's first book, a college textbook. The only copy we've seen in a printed jacket.

Item #95830

item image

The Forms of Fiction. John GARDNER, Lennis Dunlap.

John Gardner
birth name: John Champlin Gardner
born: 7/21/1933
died: 9/14/1982

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and poet whose philosophical fiction reveals his characters' inner conflicts. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of John Gardner Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.65 MB pdf file).more