Adventures of the Letter I

London: Oxford University Press, 1971.

Price: $30.00

Softcover. First English edition, a paperback original. 8vo, wrappers. Signed by Simpson on the title page.

Item #95270
ISBN: 0192118056

item image

Adventures of the Letter I. Louis SIMPSON.

Louis Simpson
birth name: Louis Aston Marantz Simpson
born: 3/27/1923
died: 09/14/2012

View Reference Info

Biography

Jamaican-born American poet and critic, notable for his marked development in poetic style. In 1964 he won the Pulitzer Prize in poetry for his volume At The End of the Open Road, Poems (1963) - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore