The American Claimant

New York: Charles L. Webster, 1892.

Price: $300.00

Hardcover. First edition. Grey-green cloth variant (no priority). Bookplate neatly removed from front fly, with light, tidy paper remnant, and a little rubbing to the extremities of the boards, a nice, near fine copy. *BAL* 3434.

Item #94785

item image

The American Claimant. Mark TWAIN.

Mark Twain
birth name: Samuel Langhorne Clemens
born: 11/30/1835
died: 4/21/1910
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American humorist, writer, and lecturer who won a worldwide audience for his stories of youthful adventures, especially Tom Sawyer (1876), Life on the Mississippi (1883) and Huckleberry Finn (1884). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Twain was prolific, and his publishing history is complicated, so don't try Twain unless you have good advice or some good reference material. His first book, The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calavaras County and Other Sketches (1867 - in various color clothes, with the frog usually in the left-hand corner, but occasionally he's hopped off elsewhere), is expensive, as are those two classics of American Literature, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1876, the London edition precedes, but both that and the U.S. edition are rapidly pursued) and Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (London, 1884 - again the U.K. edition precedes, 1885 in the U.S., with innumerable bindings, states, and issues). Collecting Twain can be a life's work, so you're only getting the broad strokes from us.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Mark Twain Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.27 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Mark Twain Bibliography and Price Guide.more