The Call of the Wild

New York: Macmillan Company, 1903.

Price: $4,000.00

Hardcover. First edition. Publisher's promotional pamphlet laid in. Small leather bookplate of Neva and Guy Littell on the front pastedown. A little rubbing to the painted "snow" on the spine and front board else a bright, just about fine copy lacking the dustwrapper. Laid into this copy is a Typed Letter Signed from Rockwell Kent on his Ausable Forks stationery to Guy Littell, head of R.R. Donnelley and Sons, dated 25 March 1929, which reads in full:

"Dear Mr. Littell: Even before any consideration of the book that you have suggested to me to illustrate, let me express my appreciation of the indulgence you show in considering the continuance of any relations with so rank a procrastinator. I am going to try to have learned one lesson from this experience and make no plans ahead. In evidence of this let me assure you that I am concentrating upon Moby Dick and sending Mr. Kittredge, by this same mail, a big package of drawings. I have not read the 'Call of the Wild,' but will do so. Faithfully yours, Rockwell Kent."

We infer from this that Littell suggested that Kent illustrate *The Call of the Wild*, a commission Kent ultimately did not accept. One of the two great novels, along with *White Fang*, for which the author seems destined to be remembered. His empathy for animals, combined with his appreciation of the Darwinian lessons of life, overcome London's occasionally simplistic political agenda, resulting in a classic tale for both children and adults.


Item #94192

item image

The Call of the Wild. Jack LONDON.
The Call of the Wild

Jack London
birth name: John Griffith Chaney
born: 1/12/1876
died: 11/22/1916
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose works deal romantically with elemental struggles for survival. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Jack London Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 1.88 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Jack London Bibliography and Price Guide.more