Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 12 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93598

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Thomas WOLFE, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Thomas Wolfe
birth name: Thomas Clayton Wolfe
born: 10/3/1900
died: 9/15/1938

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer best known for his first novel, Look Homeward, Angel (1929). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Look Homeward, Angel (1929) is an interesting and unruly masterpiece. The dustjacket is especially thin, and very seldom found in fine condition. Only 3500 copies were issued with the first state jacket which has a portrait of Wolfe and biographical information. A famous rarity is his first separately published work, a pamphlet, The Crisis in Industry (1919) published at the University of North Carolina. Wolfe seems to be a favorite with forgers, and while he seems to have signed a fair number of books in his relatively brief lifetime, caution is required when considering signed copies of his books.

We also offer a comprehensive Thomas Wolfe Bibliography and Price Guide.more