Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 4 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93563

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). J. D. SALINGER, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

J.D. Salinger
birth name: Jerome David Salinger
born: 1/1/1919
died: 01/27/2010
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Famously reclusive American writer who so despised the 1949 film My Foolish Heart, an adaptation of his short story "Uncle Wiggly in Connecticut," that he never again allowed any of his works to be adapted to film. Ironically, a movie poster for the 1947 film Dear Ruth starring William Holden and Joan Caulfield inspired the name for the hero of his most famous work and only published novel. The Catcher in the Rye (1951) won critical acclaim and devoted admirers, especially among the post-World War II generation of college students. His entire corpus of published works consists of one novel and 13 short stories.more

Collecting tips:

Salinger's first book The Catcher in the Rye (1951) is his most eagerly sought after. Contrary to what some sources will tell you, early reprint jackets also have Salinger's photo on the back. The trick to spotting early reprint jackets (which are also taller than the first edition jacket but could have been trimmed by someone) is in the price on the front flap - see our notes about The Catcher in the Rye to learn the difference.

The magazine printings of his stories are desirable and can be relatively expensive. The author's obsession with privacy (booksellers, including us, routinely received nuisance mail from his representatives whenever we offered something he objected to - I mean who has the time?) has helped to make whatever he objected to more desirable - the proof of the Ian Hamilton biography (which quotes Salinger letters without his permission) was suppressed and consequently sought after, and the pirated Uncollected Stories of J.D. Salinger (1974 - two volumes in wrappers) might get you some mail from a genuine Salinger representative if you offer them for sale.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of J.D. Salinger Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.72 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive J. D. Salinger Bibliography and Price Guide.more