Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 13 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93546

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Patrick O'BRIAN, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Patrick O'Brian
birth name: Richard Patrick Russ
born: 12/12/1914
died: 1/2/2000

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist and translator who in the late 1960s was hired by HarperCollins to revive the Napoleonic Wars naval genre made popular by C.S. Forester decades before. His Aubrey-Maturin series was popular at first in England and only much later in the United States. Years before he had also published novels and stories under his birth name, Richard Patrick Russ.more

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Patrick O'Brian Bibliography and Price Guide.more