Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 6 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93544

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Toni MORRISON, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Toni Morrison
birth name: Chloe Anthony Wofford
born: 2/18/1931
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

African-American writer noted for her examination of the black experience, particularly the experience of women within the black community. She received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1993. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Nobel Prize-winner Morrison's first two books are her most sought after: The Bluest Eye (1970) is very uncommon, especially in fine condition. Sula (1974) turns up more often, but for some reason the binder seems to have over applied the binder's glue, resulting in problems with the endpapers, including misgluing the pastedowns, or gluing the free endpapers flat to the pastedowns. These are surprisingly common flaws, so don't forget, check the endpapers.

We also offer a comprehensive Toni Morrison Bibliography and Price Guide.more