Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 7 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93535

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Cormac McCARTHY, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Cormac McCarthy
birth name: Charles McCarthy, Jr.
born: 7/20/1933

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer in the Southern gothic tradition whose novels about wayward characters in the rural American South and Southwest are noted for their dark violence and dense prose. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

The front flap of McCarthy's 1965 first book proved to be very prophetic: "Confident of the acclaim The Orchard Keeper will ultimately receive, but hopeful that such recognition could come now rather than twenty years hence, the publishers sent a number of advance copies to well-known writers and editors, asking for comment and criticism..." Sure enough, McCarthy gained a fervent but very limited following among literary-minded readers, critics, and fellow authors. Outside this circle he was not very well known, even after the 1985 publication of his fifth novel, the violent tour-de-force Blood Meridian, which is now commonly ranked among the best novels of the past quarter century. All that changed in 1991, when he switched from Random House, with whom he had been his entire career, to Knopf. The latter publishing house put considerable effort into advertising his next work, the magnificent All the Pretty Horses, and suddenly all those collectors who had picked up his previous novels at very modest prices felt justifiably pleased with themselves as almost overnight his books skyrocketed in value. While not entirely a recluse, McCarthy is not a very accessible author and signed copies of his works are fairly scarce.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Cormac McCarthy Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 1 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Cormac McCarthy Bibliography and Price Guide.more