Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 20 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93515

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). James JOYCE, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

James Joyce
birth name: James Augustine Aloysius Joyce
born: 2/2/1882
died: 1/13/1941
nationality: Ireland

View Reference Info

Biography

Irish novelist noted for his experimental use of language and exploration of new literary methods in such works of fiction as Ulysses (1922) and Finnegans Wake (1939). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

There are three issues of the first edition of Ulysses, Paris (1922). A family of four could live for a year simply on what a copy of the issue of 750 copies would cost. They could live well on the issue of 150 copies printed on Verge d'Arches paper, and down right opulently on what it might cost for the issue of 100 printed on Dutch handmade paper that was signed by Joyce. The first edition of The Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (1916) was published in the U.S., a year before the UK edition, and in dustjacket would probably only buy you a mid-sized sedan. Dubliners (1914, UK precedes the 1916 U.S. edition), would get you a luxury model in jacket (the book, not the car). There are a couple of broadsides and pamphlets that might cost you a body part. The short version of this collecting tip is don't collect Joyce in first editions unless you have deep pockets or extra body parts. However, if you must buy Joyce, you can get a signed copy of Anna Livia Plurabelle, (1928), one of 800 copies of the regular edition, for a (relatively) modest amount.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of James Joyce Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.59 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive James Joyce Bibliography and Price Guide.more