Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 9 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93509

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). John IRVING, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

John Irving
birth name: John Winslow Irving
born: 3/2/1942

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer who established his reputation with the novel The World According to Garp (1978; film, 1982). Characteristic of his other works, it was noted for its engaging story line, colorful characterizations, macabre humor, and examination of contemporary issues. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Irving's first book, Setting Free the Bears (1968) is the only one of his books that might break a modest bank account, but The World According to Garp (1978), and A Prayer for Own Meany (1989), both have enthusiastic adherents, although both are usually pretty modestly priced. Irving used to be generous with his signature, but seems to have backed off a bit of late, thus signed copies could command a modest premium.

We also offer a comprehensive John Irving Bibliography and Price Guide.more