Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $2.50

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 3 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93499

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Davis GRUBB, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Davis Grubb
birth name: Davis Alexander Grubb
born: 07/23/1919
died: 07/24/1980

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer whose novels The Night of the Hunter and Fools' Parade were both made into movies, famously the former was filmed in 1955 by Charles Laughton and starred Robert Mitchum.more

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Davis Grubb Bibliography and Price Guide.more