Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 15 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93480

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). F. Scott FITZGERALD, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

F. Scott Fitzgerald
birth name: Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald
born: 9/24/1896
died: 12/21/1940
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American short-story writer and novelist known for his depictions of the Jazz Age (the 1920s). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Fitzgerald, all but forgotten at the time of his death in 1940, is now one of the most eagerly collected American authors. His first two books This Side of Paradise and Flappers and Philosophers (both 1920) are very uncommon and very expensive, as is his best-known novel, The Great Gatsby (1925). Any jacketed first edition of the books published during his lifetime is bound to be at least moderately expensive, and even unjacketed copies could run into the high hundreds or low thousands if the spine lettering is bright and the book has no appreciable flaws.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of F. Scott Fitzgerald Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.56 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive F. Scott Fitzgerald Bibliography and Price Guide.more